demonstrators
Home Up art-hoose demonstrators

We do not have space for all the people who would like to demonstrate. We are therefore moving towards a selection process which involves people who (a) make their own things, (b) will be demonstrating their art and craft techniques and (c) are prepared to chat to visitors about what they do. There will also be opportunities to buy products.

The following list shows the demonstrators who are registered as of the 1st June 2007. They are in three categories - arts, general and information. It will be a rare visitor who does not find something to fascinate them!

Arts Demonstrators

Mr Robert Andrew

Painter

 

Mr & Mrs Bryan & Carla Angus

Gallery 83

 

Mr Peter Chandler

Shellcraft

 

Mr & Mrs Roy & Jemima Chillingworth

Sense Scotland

 

Mr & Mrs Mike & Shiela Downie

Cards, Packing & Stamps

 

Mrs Isobel Gregory

Jewelrey

 

Mr Tim Hobrough

Fordyce Community Workshop

 

Mr & Mrs James & Ann Johnston

Painter

 

Mr & Mrs Ann & Jimmy Johnstone

Painters

 

Miss Ann Smart

Painter

 

Mr Carn Standing

Sculptor

 

General Demonstrators

Mr Alistair Bruce

Gordon Woodworkers

 

Miss Fiona Duckett

Watergaw Ceramics

 

Miss Moira George

Soy Kilts

 

Miss Kathleen Hagerty

Mount Cutting

 

Mr Andy Kennedy

Youth Development Project

 

Miss Liz Lyall

Pict Design

 

Miss Patricia Plume

Northeye Kilts

 

Mr Leslie Pritchard

Fly Dressing

 

Ms Christine Ralph

Goats Milk Soap

 

Miss Maevis Squirrell

Candlemaker

 

Miss Niki Todd

Spinning & Weaving

 

Mr Nic Whitehouse

Pottery

 

Miss Susie Wildgoose

Langley Ceramics

Information Demonstrators

Miss Patricia Downie

2 Wit-2-Woo

 

Mr Roger Goodyear

Scottish Traditional Boat Festival

 

Mr Chris Henry

Museum of Scottish Lighthouses

 

Mr Mark Keighley

Archaeolink Prehistory Park

 

Miss Joanna McFarlane

RSPB

 

Mr John R McHattie

Tarlair Model Boat Club

 

Dr Jim Piggins

Ocean Youth Trust Scotland

 

Mrs C Reid

Fraserburgh Heritage Centre

 

Dr Kevin Robinson

Cetacean Research & Rescue Unit

 

Ms Lois Smith

Girlguiding Banff & Buchan

 

Mr Sinclair Young

Moray Firth Partnership

 

Mr Ian Spink

Arbroath Smokies