timetable
Home Up links documents sponsors timetable

The Festival Timetable - three days

 

 

Friday

 

Saturday

Sunday

Harbour Stage

1

5

Around the Harbours

2

6

Wally Green

3

7

Loch Soy

4

8

 

 

Various places on Friday 29th June 2007

Special

Visit by the Earl of Wessex

11:00am

Arrival of Flotilla

1:00pm

Reception in Skippers tent

4:30 pm Flotilla Skippers and Crew Reception

5:00pm

Ballads and Bairns concert in Wally Green marquee

6:30pm

VIP Reception in Food Fayre marquee

7:30 10.30pm

Friday Night Showcase Concert at Wally Green

 

1. Where -

Harbour stage Saturday 30th June 2007

MC -

Les Wheeler

10.00 - 10.30

Les & Sheila Wheeler / Alex & Madeline Green

10.30 - 11.00

Sheena Wellington

11.00 am

Official Opening of the Festival

11.10 - 11.40

Gaye & Trish

11.40 - 12.00

Anne McArthur Dancers

12.00 - 12.30

The Swingin' Fiddles

12.30 - 1.00

North Sea Gas

1.10 - 1.45

The Calum Stewart Duo

1.45 - 2.00

Buckie Pipe Band

2.00 - 2.30

The Scottish Co-op Brass Band

2.30 - 2.50

Stephen Quigg

2.50 - 3.20

Skip 2 The Beat - A Country Treat

3.20 - 3.50

The Rapparees

3.45 - 3.50

Buckie Pipe Band

3.50 - 4.05

Gaye & Trish

4.05 - 4.30

Sinsheen

4.30 - 4.45

Sheena Wellington

4.45 - finish

The Bothy Group

 

 

9.30 - 11.30

Flotilla Concert with Gaberlunzie and Stephen Quigg

11.30

Fireworks

 

2. Where -

Around the Harbours Saturday 30th June 2007

Special

Look out for the buskers around the harbours

10.45

Boats leave harbour for Falck Renewables Sailing Race

10.00 - 5.00

North 58o trips commencing from New Harbour

10.00

Splash Dinghies sailing classes start at Loch Soy

12.00

CRRU Presentation beside Portsoy Marble shop

12.00

Come along to see Molly Muddle at the storytellers tent

2.00

Cedric Bell talk on Roman and Chinese navigation at the storytellers tent

2.30

Performance by the Gypsy Jewels Dance Troupe at the storytellers tent

3.30

Dave Purvis talk on the making and sailing of coracles

 

3. Where -

Wally Green  Saturday 30th June 2007

Special -

Food fair open all day

12.00 - 12.30

Performance by the Gypsy Jewel Dance Troupe

12.30 - 1.15

Moray Dancers

2.00 - 3.00

The Sticky Kids Show

4.00 - 4.30

The Scottish Co-op Brass Band

7.00 11.15

The Setterday Nicht Ceilidh

 

4. Where -

Loch Soy Saturday 30th June 2007

10.00

Splash Dinghies sailing classes start at Loch Soy

12.00

Puppet Theatre in Outreach Group Tent

12.00 - 12.30

Alex and Madeline Green

12.30 - 1.00

Sinsheen ( a duo with Christine Kydd and Barbara Dymock)

1.00 - 1.30

Skip 2 The Beat - A Scottish Fling

1.30 - 2.00

The Rapparees

2.00 - 2.45

North Sea Gas

2.45 - 3.15

The Calum Stewart Duo

3.15 - 3.45

Frank Reynolds and John Starsmore

3.45 - 4.30

The Swingin' Fiddles

 

Friday

 

Saturday

Sunday

Harbour Stage

1

5

Around the Harbours

2

6

Wally Green

3

7

Loch Soy

4

8

 

5. Where -

Harbour stage Sunday 1st July 2007

MC -

Les Wheeler

10.00 - 10.30

Blessing of the Fleet accompanied by the Scottish Co-op Brass Band

10.30 - 11.00

Les & Sheila Wheeler/Alex & Madeline Green

11.00 - 11.30

The Swingin' Fiddles

11.30 - 12.00

Sinsheen

12.00 - 12.20

Anne McArthur Dancers

12.20 - 12.50

Scottish Co-op Brass Band

12.50 - 1.20

Gaye and Trish

1.20 - 1.50

Paul Anderson

1.50 - 2.00

Huntly Pipe Band

2.00 - 2.30

Skip 2 The Beat - A Scottish Fling

2.30 - 3.15

Jiggery Pippery

3.15 - 3.45

Turriff Brass Band

3.35 - 3.50

Huntly Pipe Band

3.50 - 4.40

The Rapparees

4.40 - end

The Bothy Group

5.15 - finish

Presentation of sailing prizes and awards

 

6. Where -

Around the Harbours Sunday 1st July 2007

Special -

Look our for the buskers around the harbours

10.00

Splash Dinghies sailing classes start at Loch Soy

10.00

North 58o trips commencing from New Harbour

10.30

Start of the Aberdeen City and Shire Sailing Race

10.30

Start of the "Follow the Herring Run"

10.45

Start of the 2K fun run

10.52

First back from the 2k fun run

11.05

First back from the "Follow the Herring Run"

12.00

CRRU Presentation beside Portsoy Marble shop

12.30

Come along to see Molly Muddle at the storytellers tent

12.45

Run race Prizegiving

1.30 - 2.15

Performance by the Gypsy Jewels Dance Troupe at the storytellers tent

2.30

CRRU Presentation beside Portsoy Marble shop

2.30

Come along to see Molly Muddle at the storytellers tent

3.45

Talk by Dave Purvis on the making and sailing of coracles at the storytellers tent

 

7. Where -

Wally Green  Sunday 1st July 2007

Special -

Food Fair open all day

12.30 - 1.00

Performance by the Gypsy Jewels Dance Troupe

2.00 - 4.00

Concert with Isla St Clair and friends Elgin Strathspey and Reel and Alex and Madeline Green

7.30

Sankey Hymns in the Wally Green Marquee

 

8. Where -

Loch Soy Sunday 1st July  2007

10.00

Splash Dinghies sailing classes start at Loch Soy

12.00

Puppet Theatre in Outreach Group Tent

12.00 - 12.30

Frank Reynolds and John Starsmore

12.30 - 1.00

Jiggery Pippery

1.00 - 1.20

Sinsheen

1.30 - 2.20

The Rapparees

2.30 - 3.15

The Swingin Fiddles

3.15 - 3.45

Skip 2 The Beat - A Country Treat

3.45 - 4.15

Paul Anderson

4.15 - 4.30

Frank Reynolds and John Starsmore